Opinion Number
[…] In first considering the circumstances of this relocation, it is necessary to consider the emergency authority that the Parish holds in a situation such as the one it faced in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina. This information is the key to understanding what the Parish can do with library property in a time of emergency.

The Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act1 ("Act") sets forth the applicable law governing emergency situations in the State of Louisiana. La.R.S. 29:727(F), within this Act, specifically states as follows:

[i]n addition to any other powers conferred upon the parish president by the constitution, laws, or by a home rule charter or plan of government, such authority may do any or all of the following:

(1) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory ordinance prescribing the procedures for conduct of local business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any local agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any ordinance, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency.

(2) Utilize all available resources of the local government as reasonably necessary to cope with the local disaster or emergency.

(3) Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of local departments and agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency services.

(4) Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation, commandeer or utilize any private property if he finds this necessary to cope with the local disaster.

While the Act allocates the powers above to the parish presidents of political subdivisions, La.R.S. 29:727(D) specifically states that "[a]ll executive orders or proclamations issued under this Subsection shall indicate the nature of the emergency, the area or areas which are or may be affected, and the conditions which brought it about." St. Bernard Parish Council Resolution #66-07-07, an ordinance of the St. Bernard Parish Council, was enacted post-Katrina, but it does not indicate any emergency situation, areas which where or would be affected, or even the conditions which brought it about as stated in La.R.S. 29:727(D).