Opinion Number
[…] 3 Section 5-04(b) of the St. Bernard Parish Home Rule Charter allows the Parish to make emergency appropriations to meet a public emergency affecting life, health, property, or the public peace. While the council may make emergency appropriations, these appropriations shall be made by emergency ordinance in accordance with Section 2-14.

4 The Office of the Attorney General would like to note the fact that Section 2-14 of the St. Bernard Parish Home Rule Charter is in conflict with La.R.S. 29:727 (D). La.R.S. 29:727(D) provides that "no state of emergency may continue for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president." It therefore follows that the sixty day period may be limited to a thirty day one as a result of section 727 (D). Since the ordinance currently being considered in this Opinion was not enacted pursuant to an emergency ordinance, it is not necessary to make such a determination.