Dear Mr. Kling:
[…] (8) To enter into any and all agreements or contracts, execute any and all instruments, and do and perform any and all acts or things necessary, convenient, or desirable for the purposes of the corporation or to carry out any power expressly given in this Chapter. (Emphasis added)
In addition to the above language of the Act, the general law on the powers of non-profit corporations, La. R.S. 12:207, provides in part:
D. Except as otherwise provided in the articles or by-laws, a corporation may borrow money, purchase immovable property, or sell, lease, encumber or otherwise alienate any of its immovable property, only if a resolution so authorizing has been approved by the voting members at a regular or special meeting, convened after notice of its purpose. A resolution authorizing the borrowing of money need not specify the particular amounts, rates of interest or times of maturity of the loans, but these and similar provisions may be authorized by the directors. (Emphasis added)