Opinion Number
[…] FERC has exclusive jurisdiction over the foregoing licensed activities. Board of Electric Light Commissioners v. McCarren,563 F. Supp. 374 (D.C. Ver. 1982) affirmed 725 F.2d 176. Additionally, the LPL and Vidalia power purchase contracts were submitted to FERC as wholesale power contracts and were so accepted by FERC.

Under 16 U.S.C. § 812, a licensee is required to "abide by such reasonable regulation of the services to be rendered to customersor consumers of power, and of rates and charges of payment therefor, as may from time to time be prescribed by any duly constituted agency of the State . . ." The underlined words appear to refer to retail sales. LPL and Vidalia will not consume the power they purchase from Catalyst but will instead sell it retail to their various customers who will actually consume the power.

Also, under 16 U.S.C. § 812, if an appropriate state agency (i.e. the Commission) has not been authorized or empowered "to regulate and control the services to be rendered by such licensee or by its customer engaged in public service, or the rates and charges of payment therefor, or the amount or character of securities to be issued . . .", the jurisdiction over such activities vests with FERC. The "customer(s) engaged in public service" are Vidalia and LPL. (As indicated later, Vidalia enjoys a state constitutional exemption from regulation.)