Dear Judge Harris:
[…] Our office has also learned that the judge's salary comes from numerous sources, including the City Court's General Fund.1 However, through a subsequent discussion with your office, it is our understanding that all of the funds comprising the court's "Civil Savings" account may be accounted for and come from civil filing fees in Opelousas City Court.2
As you correctly note in your opinion request, there are statutory caps or limits on the salary a city court judge may receive annually. La.R.S. 13:1874.1 states in pertinent part as follows:
A. The salary of a judge of a city court shall in no case exceed the salary of a district court judge of the judicial district in which the city court is located. *Page 2
* * * * C. The term `salary' as used in this Section means the total annual compensation paid directly or indirectly from all sources for services as judge.
(West 2009).