Opinion Number
[…] Thus, any project or investment which qualifies for the 15% Tax Credit must necessarily qualify for the 25% Tax Credit. In order to give effect to both subsection (b)(i) and (b)(iii), we must interpret subsection (b)(iii) as providing an additional fifteen percent tax credit, over and above the 25% Tax Credit, for base investment expended in this state on a state-certified infrastructure project. To interpret the statute otherwise would render the language of subsection (b)(iii) meaningless. Our *Page 4 interpretation is also consistent with the legislative intent of the statute. R.S. 47:6007(A) sets forth the purpose of the statute, and provides in part:

A. Purpose. The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture film, videotape, digital, and television program productions, in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry . . .

The purpose of the statute is to encourage development of the film industry in Louisiana. The 15% Tax Credit provided for under47:6007(C)(1)(b)(iii) is only available to base investment spent in Louisiana, and acts as an additional incentive to invest here.4