Opinion Number
[…] This conventional servitude does not, however, in and of itself grant the partitioner's a right of access to LA Hwy 329. In practical effect, the servitude only grants a right of passage to those partitioner's whose parcels became enclosed as a result of the act of partition to travel upon and across one another's land.

Of more relevance to Party A and his family is the legal servitude or right of passage. The legal right of passage over a neighbor's property to an enclosed estate is addressed in La.Civ. Code art. 689 which states:

The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion.

While the legal right of passage exists in favor of the owner of an enclosed estate, he may not demand passage anywhere he chooses.