Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

R.S. 15:705: "A. The sheriffs or jailkeepers shall supply each prisoner daily with wholesome food sufficient in quantity for the proper maintenance of life. They shall provide the prisoners with clothing suited to and sufficient for the season.

B. The jailer shall be allowed twelve and one half cents per day for each and every prisoner who is sick in order that the sick prisoners may be taken care of as their situation may require."

R.S. 15:304: "All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by the arrest, confinement, maintenance and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be. . ." (Emphasis supplied)

R.S. 33:1435: ". . . Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders." (Emphasis supplied)