Opinion Number
[…] B. The jailer shall be allowed twelve and one half cents per day for each and every prisoner who is sick in order that the sick prisoners may be taken care of as their situation may require."

R.S. 15:304: "All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by the arrest, confinement, maintenance and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be. . ." (Emphasis supplied)

R.S. 33:1435: ". . . Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders." (Emphasis supplied)

R.S. 33:4715: "The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient courthouse, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it." (Emphasis supplied)

R.S. 33:1432: "The compensation, fees, and costs allowed sheriffs, the parish of Orleans excepted, for all services in criminal matters, shall be the following: