Dear Ms. Cochran:
[…] The District was created pursuant to Act 466 of the 1956 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature (R.S. 34:334.1, et seq.). The appointment, qualifications and terms of office of Board members are governed by Section 334.2.
In July of 1997, after reviewing excerpts from the minutes of the meetings of the District, the Town of Vinton (Town) and the Calcasieu Parish Police Jury (Police Jury), your office concluded that there was insufficient documentation to establish that the present Board members were appointed in accordance with Section 334.2. It provides:
"The governing authority of said district is hereby declared to be a board of commissioners, consisting of five members, who shall be citizens of the United States and qualified voters and taxpayers within the limits of said district during the term of office. The said commissioners shall be appointed as follows:
(1) Three members to be appointed by the mayor and town council of the town of Vinton, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana.
(2) Two members to be appointed by the police jury of the parish of Calcasieu, state of Louisiana.
The commissioners initially appointed shall be appointed for terms respectively of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years, to be determined as follows:
Initially the commissioners appointed for terms of 1, 3 and 5 years shall be appointed by the mayor and town council of the town of Vinton, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana, and those commissioners appointed for terms of 2 and 4 years shall be appointed by the police jury of the parish of Calcasieu, state of Louisiana. Any vacancy in any original term shall be filled in the manner of original appointments. Any vacancy occurring due to expiration of the original term shall be filled by the board of commissioners, for the term of five years, from a panel of names submitted to them as follows:
Two names to be submitted by each of the following:
(1) The governing authority of the town of Vinton, Louisiana.
(2) The police jury of the parish of Calcasieu, Louisiana." [Emphasis added.]
As can be gleaned from the above, the commissioners are initially appointed to staggered terms with odd year appointments to be made by the Mayor and Town council, and even year appointments to be made by the Police Jury.