Dear Mayor Lindsey:
[…] We find in Atty. Gen. Op. 95-218 that this office was asked, (1) what was the status of a department head of a Lawrason Act municipality at the end of a term of office and the beginning of a new administration, and (2) did the department head remain in his position until and unless another person is appointed by the Mayor with the consent of the Board of Aldermen to take his place.
This office recognized that R.S. 33:386 provides for appointment of municipal officials at the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, where "the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in La.R.S. 33:381." This office then noted the mayor's duties pursuant to R.S. 33:404 in pertinent part included "subject to applicable state law, ordinances, and civil service rules and regulations to appoint and remove municipal employees", but that "appointment or removal of * * * any department