Dear Mr. Bellard:
[…] KLK:arg
1 The constitution requires that amendments to a home rule charter must be approved by the electorate. See La.Const. Art. VI, § 5.
2 La.R.S. 14:134 provides that "malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall . . . intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him . . ." The decision to charge an official with malfeasance in office rests with the District Attorney; he has broad discretion in both the institution and handling of criminal prosecutions.See La.C.Cr.P. Art. 61; La.Const. Art. V, § 26(B);State v. Kibodeaux, 435 SO.2d 1128, 1131 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1983); see also La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 03-0296; 02-0235; 02-0179; and 02-063.
3 The resolution of interest here is a resolution initiated under La.R.S. 18:1284(A), providing "the election shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority . . ." This statute is among the provisions of La.R.S. 18:1281, et seq., which govern bond and tax elections, and also govern home rule charter elections. See La.Const. Art. VI, § 5; and La.Const. Art. VI, § 22.