Dear Mr. Bellard:
[…] If a court issues a writ of mandamus compelling your affirmative vote, your further refusal could subject you to contempt proceedings.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL
BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 The constitution requires that amendments to a home rule charter must be approved by the electorate. See La.Const. Art. VI, § 5.
2 La.R.S. 14:134 provides that "malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall . . . intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him . . ." The decision to charge an official with malfeasance in office rests with the District Attorney; he has broad discretion in both the institution and handling of criminal prosecutions.See La.C.Cr.P. Art. 61; La.Const. Art. V, § 26(B);State v. Kibodeaux, 435 SO.2d 1128, 1131 (La.