Opinion Number
[…] When burials will be disturbed, as is not the case here, two different sets of rules for expropriation may apply.

1. Disturbance of Marked Burials

In situations in which marked burials16 are to be disturbed by a planned project, these burials must be moved prior to any construction activity. Moving human remains from an interment cannot be a unilateral activity. Title 8 provides a specific schedule of individuals who must give permission for the moving of human remains. La.R.S. 8:659. Louisiana Revised Statute 8:659 provides that:

A. The remains of a deceased person may be moved from a cemetery space to another cemetery space in the same cemetery or to another cemetery with the consent of the cemetery authority and the written consent of one of the following, in the order named, unless other directions in writing have been given by the decedent:

(1) The surviving spouse, if no petition for divorce has been filed by either spouse prior to the death of the decedent spouse.

(2) The surviving adult children of the decedent, not including grandchildren or other more remote descendants.

(3) The surviving parents of the decedent.

(4) The surviving adult brothers and sisters of the decedent.

B. If the required consent cannot be obtained, a final judgment of the district court of the parish where the cemetery is situated shall be required.

It is the opinion of this Office that, following a good faith effort to locate and obtain permission from the individuals listed in La.R.S.8:659(A)(1)-(4), that a court may be petitioned pursuant to La.R.S.8:659(B) for the removal of remains.