Opinion Number
[…] The law in this Title places further limitations on the use of cemetery property for non-cemetery purposes. *Page 5 A. Expropriation of Cemetery Property When Burials Will Not beDisturbed

If cemetery property must be used for a particular project, the property will have to be acquired from its owners. This can be done either through purchase or expropriation. Generally, before anyone can go the route of expropriation, a good faith effort must be made to identify and contact the cemetery authority13 and the owners of interment rights in the cemetery. These requirements are embodied in La.R.S. 8:316. That law provides that:

After dedication pursuant to this title, and as long as the property remains dedicated to cemetery purposes, no railroad, street, road, alley, pipe line, pole line or other public thoroughfare or utility shall be laid out, through, over or across any part of it without the consent of the cemetery authority owning and operating it. If said cemetery authority is not in existence or not operating, then the consent of not less than two-thirds of the owners of interment spaces shall be required.

With respect to Knox Cemetery, it is apparent that, due to its age, that there is no cemetery authority managing the property. Accordingly, the next step would be to seek authority from those owning interment rights in the cemetery for permission to use the property for non-cemetery purposes.