Opinion Number
[…] The court held:

The statutory requirements [for a personal surety bond under C.Cr.P. article 315 (former C.Cr.P. article 324) and C.Cr.P. article 321 (former C.Cr.P. article 327)] are mandatory and compliance is necessary for the validity of the bond. While the judge is allowed wide discretion in such matters as setting or reducing the amount of the bond, or to some extent in the matter of certifying the sufficiency of the surety, he has no discretion to dispense with such integral and essential matters as the worth of the surety. Id at 347.

LSA-R.S. 13:1336(B) provides in pertinent part:

B. The judges of the Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans shall have power to act as committing magistrates in all felony charges and to hold preliminary examinations, with authority to bail, or discharge, or to hold for trial, in all cases before said court. They also may adopt all necessary rules with respect thereto.

The law permits the judge wide discretion in matters relative to the sufficiency of the surety.