Opinion Number
[…] Request for Opinion NO. 4:

Does R.S. 48:274.1(D) require all fees collected pursuant to the Interstate Logos Program, even those collected by a private contractor, be deposited in the State Treasurer or can the contractor deduct his costs and fees and only the net amount paid to DOTD be deposited? R.S. 274.1(D) provides that "All fees collected pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be considered as self-generated revenues and deposited by the secretary of the Department of Transportation and Development into the state treasury for credit to the Department of Transportation and Development."

The following rules of statutory interpretation and construction are applicable to the issue presented.

LSA-C.C. Art. 9. Clear and unambiguous law