Opinion Number
[…] Additionally, reference is made to R.S. 33:1395.1 as requiring that commission members "shall hold office until a charter is either adopted or rejected by the registered voters of the municipality".

Accordingly, the issue presented is as follows:

May the municipal governing authority of the City of Franklin (Franklin City Council) which has established a charter commission pursuant to Article VI, Section 5(A) of the Louisiana Constitution, and La.R.S. 33:1395, et seq., repeal the existence of the commission after its members have been appointed and sworn into office?

La. Const. Art. VI, § 5(a) authorizes the governing authority of a local governmental subdivision to appoint a commission to prepare and propose a charter as does R.S. 33:1395. R.S. 33:1395 in providing that a municipality may adopt a home rule charter sets forth, "The method to be used is the charter commission, which can either be appointed by the governing body or elected by the people."

Thereafter, R.S. 33:1395.1, "Charter commission, membership, number; term, preparation, submission, and publication of charter", provides in Paragraph A that the commission shall consist of not less then seven members and up to eleven.