Dear Mayor McCune:
[…] The presiding officer of the governing authority shall not be required to vote on such an appointment to be made by the governing authority of a local governmental subdivision unless a tie vote occurs thereon, in which case he shall vote to break the tie; however, in no case shall the presiding officer vote more than once on the appointment. LSA-R.S. 18:602(A); (Emphasis added).
LSA-R.S. 33:385.1 is controlling as the legislative declaration of the qualifications for the office of chief of police. LSA-R.S. 33:385.1 provides:
An elected chief of police of a municipality shall be an elector of the municipality. At the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police, he shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality except that a person who resides outside of the corporate limits of the village of Maurice may be elected chief of police. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the village of Napoleonville.
These qualifications are required of everyone who would hold the office, whether they be appointed or elected. An appointee (such as Mr.