Dear Commissioner Laborde:
[…] Although the lease agreement itself would be for a term longer than one year, the State's obligation is limited by the annual appropriation dependency clause.
As previously stated, the LPFA is authorized in the Public Trust Act and in its Indenture of Trust, to act on behalf of its beneficiary, the State, for various purposes including the providing of health care facilities for the State and its citizens. In particular, La. R.S. 9:2341(B) provides for authorized public functions or purposes of public trusts and in particular provides that "hospital, medical, health, nursery care, nursing care, clinical, ambulance, laboratory and related services and facilities" are authorized purposes for a public trust. The Public Trust Act further authorizes the issuance of bonds by public trusts to finance the providing of such facilities.