Dear Commissioner Laborde:
[…] (Emphasis added)
The general law of contracts as set forth in Civil Code Article1984 provides,
"Rights and obligations arising from a contract are heritable and assignable unless the law, the terms of the contract or its nature preclude such effects." (Emphasis added)
In addition to the above language from the Act creating the Corporation, the general law on the powers of non-profit corporations, La. R.S. 12:207, provides, in part:
D. Except as otherwise provided in the articles or by-laws, a corporation may borrow money, purchase immovable property, or sell, lease, encumber or otherwise alienate any of its immovable property, only if a resolution so authorizing has been approved by the voting members at a regular or special meeting, convened after notice of its purpose. A resolution authorizing the borrowing of money need not specify the particular amounts, rates of interest or times of maturity of the loans, but these and similar provisions may be authorized by the directors. (Emphasis added)
The LPFA was created pursuant to an Indenture of Trust dated August 21, 1974 for the benefit of the State.