Dear Commissioner Laborde:
[…] In particular, the LPFA is authorized in the Public Trust Act and in its Indenture of Trust, to act on behalf of its beneficiary, the State, for various purposes including the providing of health care facilities for the State and its citizens. La. R.S. 9:2341(B) specifically provides that "hospital, medical, health, nursery care, nursing care, clinical, ambulance, laboratory and related services and facilities" are authorized purposes for a public trust.