Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] Dear Mr. Smith:
We are in receipt of your correspondence requesting an opinion of this office on whether the Union Parish Police Jury may adopt, with voter consent, an ordinance amounting to a Sunday closing law pursuant to LSA-R.S. 51:191.
The statute in question provides as follows:
Except as provided in LSA-R.S. 51:193, the governing authority of any parish or municipality may adopt ordinances regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or . . . merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at an election called as provided in Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statute of 1950.
LSA-R.S. 51:191 was interpreted most recently by the court in the case of City of Zwolle v. Polk, 643 So.2d 201 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1994).