Dear Ms. Plummer:
[…] 3 R.S. 33:3811 states in part that "police juries may divide their respective parishes into one or more waterworks districts, with such name or numbers as the police jury may designate. . . .".
4 R.S. 33:3813 states in pertinent part:
A. In the ordinance creating a waterworks district under this Chapter, the police jury shall appoint five commissioners recommended in the petition for the creation of the district.
B. If no recommendation is made in the said petition, or no petition is received, the police jury shall exercise discretion in the choice of said commissioners. The said five commissioners shall, at their first meeting, determine by lot their terms of office, which shall be respectively, one, two, three, four and five years, and they shall serve until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified. Thereafter all commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the authority which appointed them.
5 R.S. 42:63(E) states: