Dear Mr. Broussard:
[…] Also, the meeting was never called to order to establish a quorum was present and permit a discussion of the proposals. Instead, eligible voters were allowed to sign in, vote and leave between the hours of 2:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. Inasmuch as the proposals were defeated there is no question as to the legality of that particular occurrence, but you are concerned about the proper procedure for future plans for amendment to the articles.
Chapter 2 of Title 12 is entitled Nonprofit Corporation Law. Included therein are R.S. 12:237 through 12:238 relative to amendment of articles of incorporation. R.S. 12:237 provides in pertinent part as follows:
B. If the articles do not stipulate a method of amendment, or do not stipulate in detail the procedure for amendment thereof, an amendment altering the articles may be adopted by two-thirds in interest of the voting members present, at any annual or special meeting of members the notice of which set forth the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be made thereby. For purposes of this Subsection, a majority of the members shall constitute a quorum and a quorum must be present at the meeting at which the amendment to the articles is to be considered. The notice of such meeting must be transmitted to the members not less than thirty days prior to the meeting.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
E. A corporation, whether or not the articles stipulate a method of amendment, may utilize the procedure established in this subsection if it has been unable to amend its articles either because sufficient voting members are not available to comply with the method of amendment stipulated in its articles, or because two-thirds of the voting members, as required by subsection B, are not available for a meeting for this purpose. The amendment may include ratification of amendments previously attempted, and ratification of acts done pursuant thereto, but no amendment adopted pursuant to this subsection may impair rights, privileges, or tenure of corporate existence.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
(2) When a meeting to amend the articles is called, the members shall be given thirty days' written notice thereof. This notice shall describe the amendments proposed, and may be mailed to the members at their last addresses on the records of the corporation. Notice of the meeting shall be given also by advertisement, within thirty days before the meeting, in a daily paper published in the parish in which the corporation is domiciled, if there is such a paper.