Dear Ms. Livingston, Mr. Simon and Mr. Tallo:
[…] Odom v. City of Minden, 300 So. 2d 462 (La. 1974). When there is only one position in a class, the appointing authority's refusal to fill it is tantamount to abolishing the class, and is ultra vires of the appointing authority. Odom v. City of Minden, supra.
R.S. 33:2494 (G), provides:
G. The appointing authority shall fill each vacancy, including vacancies in classifications hereafter created, within sixty days after the occurrence of the vacancy. This Subsection shall not prevent the board from abolishing unnecessary classifications. (Emphasis added).
R.S. 33:2498, provides in part:
* * *Whenever an entire class is abolished in the classified service, the regular employees of the class shall be demoted to lower classes and priority to positions shall be governed by total seniority earned in the departmental service in the order of highest to lowest.
In Attorney General Opinion No. 94-189, we discussed the abolishment of the appointed chief of police position in Winnfield, Louisiana.