Dear Ms. Livingston, Mr. Simon and Mr. Tallo:
[…] (B) Must the legislature approve such a position removal by either a simple majority or a 2/3 majority vote? (C) Whether any constitutional provision or statute prevents the elimination of the class of Police Chief by the local Civil Service Board when the single class holder leaves office?
The City of Hammond takes issue with this statement of Opinion No. 00-288:
. . . we have concluded in Atty. Gen. Op. No. 00-233 that the person performing the duties of the Chief must remain in the Civil Service System unless there is a Constitutional change inasmuch as La. Const., Art. 10, Sec. 16 creates classified fire and police civil service . . . Moreover, Art. 10, Sec. 18 directs that the legislature "may not abolish the system of classified civil service for such firemen and municipal policemen or make the system inapplicable to any municipality.
And this statement of Opinion No. 00-233:
. . . the authority given to two-thirds of the elected members of each house to amend or modify the provisions of the 1921 Constitution which were retained as statutes does not authorize the legislature to enact a statute which would allow exemption of an individual from civil service as the situation may arise . . . Section 18 of Article 10 . . . explicitly states that the legislature may not abolish the system of classified service for such firemen and municipal policemen or make the system inapplicable to any municipality. We feel this clearly reflects that civil service cannot be abolished by the legislature for fire and police departments as a whole or for the position of Chief of Police which is included in the civil service system under R.S. 33:2481.