Dear Mr. Billings:
[…] The Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S. 42:61 et seq., prohibits the holding of certain combinations of public offices and/or employments. A dual officeholding analysis first requires a determination of the types of positions held. Here, we initially observe that the position of "water meter reader" with the Village is assumed to be a position of part-time employment, meaning a "job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee . . . of a political subdivision thereof" as defined by La.R.S. 42:62(3).
Further, the Mayor of Glenmora holds elective office under La.R.S.42:62(1), which defines elective office to mean "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof." La.R.S. 42:62(9) defines political subdivision to include a municipality, meaning the Mayor holds elective office in the political subdivision of the municipality of Glenmora.
The chief of police of the Village of McNary holds appointive office under La.R.S. 42:62(2), which defines appointive office to mean and include "any office . . . which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state . . . which is filled by appointment or election by . . . a governmental *Page 2 body . . . of a political subdivision thereof."