Dear Mr. Wells,
[…] However, we would caution you that volunteers should not be allowed to go onto private property without the parish first obtaining permission from the property owner. We would also recommend that the police jury have every volunteer sign a waiver releasing the parish and police jury from any and all liability. We also point out that there are certain limitations applicable to lawsuits against political subdivisions. La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(1) provides that "the total liability of the state and political subdivisions for all damages for personal injury to any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings, and loss of future earnings, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, regardless of the number of suits filed or claims made for the personal injury to that person."
Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that La.R.S. 15:708 permits the use of inmate labor to demolish or maintain public property and property of an organization which has qualified for tax-exempt status under 26 USC 501(c)(3), 501(c)(19), or501(c)(23).