Dear Mr. Wells,
[…] Specifically, you ask the following:
1. Is it legal to use inmates to demolish buildings or properties condemned by the Parish and overgrown lots that are in violation of the Jury's ordinances?
2. If it is legal, what is the liability exposure to the Sheriff?
3. Is the Sheriff protected by any limitation of liability statutes that would insulate the Sheriff in this activity?
4. Is it legal for the Parish to allow private individuals to participate in the demolition process?
5. If it is, then is the Jury protected from these individuals by any limitation of liability statues?
La.R.S. 33:4761 provides that, "[t]he governing authority of any parish or municipality may condemn and cause to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the parish or municipality when it is in a dilapidated and *Page 2 dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare." La.R.S. 33:4761, et seq., sets forth the procedure that must be followed for property to be condemned.