Dear Mr. Lovell:
[…] Resolution of the boundary dispute places the fishing campsites clearly within the property owned by the School Board. The lessees have been notified of the resolution of the boundary dispute and the leases have been terminated. The School Board would like to negotiate new campsite leases with the pre-existing lessees and not go through the advertisement and bidding process required by the Public Lease Law.
The lease of School Board property is controlled by La.R.S. 17:87.6. This statute states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny parish or city school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale . . . any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction." In addition to La.R.S. 17:87.6, this office has, on previous occasions, opined that the provisions of the Public Lease Law (La.R.S. 41:1211-1294) are applicable and require compliance in the lease of school lands. See La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 05-0172, 97-408 and 88-331.