Opinion Number
[…] For the following reasons explained below, we respond to your question in the affirmative.

La.R.S. 26:73 provides for the issuance of a Class "R" restaurant permit, allowing the sale of beverages of high alcohol content in any "restaurant establishment" as that term is defined by La.R.S. 26:73(C).1 Among other requirements, state law requires a restaurant establishment operate as "a place of business whose average monthly revenue from food and nonalcoholic beverages exceeds fifty percent of its total average monthly revenue from the sale of food, nonalcoholic beverages, and alcoholic beverages." See La.R.S. 26:73(C)(1)(a).