Opinion Number
[…] See La.R.S. 26:493.4 A regulation by ordinance is illegally imposed by a municipality if the regulation rises to the level of a prohibition of the sales of alcoholic beverages, where such sales are permitted.5 The reverse is also true: a regulation by ordinance is illegally imposed by a municipality if the regulation permits the sale of alcoholic beverages where such sales have been prohibited by the electorate.

In a wet municipality, the prohibition of the Sunday sales of alcoholic beverages is valid only where first approved by vote of the electorate. La.R.S. 51:191 provides that a parish or municipality may adopt an ordinance "regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or articles of merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at anelection called as provided in Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of theLouisiana Revised Statutes of 1950."6 Once a municipality has voted to prohibit Sunday sales of alcoholic *Page 3 beverages, a municipal governing authority may not by ordinance permit the sale of alcoholic beverages.