Opinion Number
[…] The Council intends to repeal the "sixty percent" rule, and adopt the "fifty percent" rule of La.R.S. 26:73(C)(1)(a).

3 When the electorate of a political entity votes to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages, that political entity is considered "dry;" similarly, when the electorate of a political entity votes to permit the sale of alcoholic beverages, the political entity is considered "wet." Sabine Parish Police Jury v. Commissioner ofAlcohol and Tobacco Control, 04-1833 (La. 4/12/05)898 So.2d 1244, at page 1245, n. 1.

4 La.R.S. 26:493 provides:

Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. Local subdivisions, in adopting these regulatory ordinances, may provide, in addition to the ordinary penalties authorized by law for their violation, provisions which subject the permittee to having his permit suspended or revoked in the manner provided by law for the suspension or revocation of permits.

5 An ordinance prohibiting the sale of liquor, without the predicate local option election, is of no force or effect.Sabine Parish Police Jury v.