Dear Mr. Doughty:
[…] LSA-R.S. 17:444 does not define what a temporary position is, but it is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as:
That which is to last for a limited time only, as distinguished from that which is perpetual, or indefinite, in its duration. Opposite of permanent. . . .
Provided it was clear to all parties involved that these positions were temporary until the Justice Department made a decision concerning the mandated consolidation, the one-year contracts appear to be valid.
In response to your second question. LSA-R.S. 17:444 (B)(4)(c)(iv) applies in situations where positions are discontinued because they are only temporary positions. This sub-section states:
The board shall negotiate and offer a new contract at the expiration of each existing contract unless the superintendent recommends against a new contract based on an evaluation of the contract as provided for in R.S. 17:391.5, or unless failure to offer a new contract is based on a cause sufficient to support a mid-contract termination as provided in Item (iii) of this Subparagraph, or unless the position has been discontinued, or unless the position has been eliminated as a result of district reorganization, provided that should the position be recreated, the employee, if still employed by the board, shall have first right of refusal to the recreated position.
Therefore, unless one of the situations as specified in LSA-R.S.17:444 (B)(4)(c)(iv) occurs, the School Board shall negotiate and offer a new contract at the expiration of each existing contract. Even if the language in the principals' contracts states that their jobs are only temporary, unless one of the positions as set forth in LSA-R.S. 17:444 (B)(4)(c)(iv) occurs the Board shall negotiate and offer a new contract to the current principal.