Dear Mr. Doughty:
[…] 2) Whether or not the mandatory offer of any contract requirement of LSA-R.S. 17:444 (B)(4)(c)(iv) is applicable?
You have indicated that at least one principal position is going to be eliminated. If this occurs, it appears that a reduction in force may be necessary. If so, there are several federal cases dealing with reductions that must be reviewed and followed. Also, if the Franklin Parish School Board has a reduction in staff personnel policy, then the policy must be reviewed and followed as well.
In your first question, you reference LSA-R.S. 17:444 B(4)(a)(i) which states the following:
The employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.
You inquire about the validity of the one-year contracts in light of this section of the statute and specifically ask whether these positions will be considered to be "temporary" as an exception to the two-year contract.