Dear Members of the Commission:
[…] Prior to such transfer the governing authority shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 9:168. If an owner subsequently comes forward within five years after compliance with the provisions of R.S. 9:168 and can prove his ownership of any of the funds, the parish shall return same to the owner."
In our opinion, this provision only provides "parish governing authorities", such as police juries and parish councils, with the ability to place unclaimed deposits held by the "parish" in the parish general fund.
R.S. 33:1236(56) is not applicable to the St. Bernard Parish Water and Sewer Commission or any unclaimed deposits held by the Commission, since the Commission, in accordance with R.S.33:7802, is "a body politic and political subdivision of the state of Louisiana as defined in Article VI, Section 44 of the Constitution" (emphasis added). The Commission is not a `parish governing authority' and R.S. 33:1236 does not apply to entities such as the Commission. The Commission is an entity separate and apart from the Parish of St. Bernard. According to R.S.33:7807, it is "an instrumentality of the state".