Dear Mr. Hardaway:
[…] Dear Mr. Hardaway:
This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General regarding a legislative audit of the Cypress Black Bayou Recreation and Water Conservation District. You indicate the State Legislative Auditor's office has informed the Board of Commissioners of the District that they will no longer audit your records as they do not Consider the District a state agency. However, the Commissioners desire to continue the audits by the State Legislative Auditor, and seek an opinion that the District does come under the classification of state agency.
Under R.S. 38:2603 Cypress Black Bayou Recreation and Water Conservation District is designated "a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana". The statute additionally provides "it shall constitute a body corporate in law", and that "the district shall constitute an agency of the State of Louisiana designed to carry out an essential governmental function of the State."
However, this designation as a state agency is not determinative of the obligation of the Legislative Auditor to do the audit of the Cypress Black Bayou Recreation and Water Conservation District. Attention must be given to R.S. 24:513 as amended by Act 610 of 1991.