Opinion Number
[…] 4 R.S. 42:(9) states: "Political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. In addition for the purposes of this Part, mayor's courts, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys, sheriffs, clerks of court, coroners, tax assessors, registrars of voters, and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions.

5 LSA-Const. Article V of 1974 governs the Judicial Branch. Section 5(A) of Article V states: Supervisory Jurisdiction; Rule-Making Power; Assignment of Judges. The supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts. It may establish procedural and administrative rules not in conflict with law and may assign a sitting or retired judge to any court. The supreme court shall have sole authority to provide by rule for appointments of attorneys as temporary or ad hoc judges of city, municipal, traffic, parish, juvenile, or family courts.

6 LSA-Const. Article V of 1974 governs the Judicial Branch. Section 20 of Article V states:

Mayors' Courts; Justice of the Peace Courts

Section 20. Mayors' courts and justice of the peace courts existing on the effective date of this constitution are continued, subject to change by law.