Dear Mr. Roubique:
[…] As can be seen from the specific language of the federal legislation, all of the funds available for distribution derive from federal leases within the 8g area (Sec. 8004(b)(1)). As discussed, revenues from Element 1 consist of $572 million for Louisiana which was deposited in the separate Treasury account; Element 2 consists of the fifteen (15) year structured payment "from any lease of federal lands under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act", whether or not escrowed in the separate account in the Treasury of the United States (Sec. 8004(b)(1)(B)).
It is our opinion that the provisions of Article VII, § 10.1 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 require that money "which has been held in escrow pending a settlement between the United States and the State of Louisiana", together with "twenty-five percent of the recurring revenues received under Section 1337(g)"; * * * "twenty-five percent of the interest income earned on investment of monies in the Permanent Trust Fund; seventy-five percent of the realized capital gains on investment of the Permanent Trust Fund, unless such percentage is changed by law enacted by two-thirds of the elected members of