Dear Major Martin:
[…] The applicable law controlling the above questions is Louisiana Public Records Law, La. R.S. 44:1 et seq. In particular, La. R.S.44:1 provides in pertinent part:
(2) All books, records, writings, accounts . . . having been used, being in use, or prepared, possessed, or retained for use in the conduct, transaction, or performance of any business, transaction, work, duty, or function . . . of the state . . . are public records, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or as otherwise specifically provided by law.
An applicable exception to La. R.S. 44:1 above is La. R.S. 44:3, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of . . . police departments . . . which are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled . . .
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information . . .
Subsection A above provides the pending criminal litigation exception to the Public Records Law. Records held by a police department of a pending criminal investigation, and the information contained in such records, are not public records.