Dear Mr. Perez:
[…] (A) that person; or
(B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented or made available; or
(C) to any person associated with that person.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f)(2)(A)(B)(C).
Also, the Act states that discrimination includes:
(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f)(3)(B).
Finally, § 3615 provides for the effect of the Act on state laws, as follows:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State or political subdivisions of a State, or of any other jurisdictions in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3615; (Emphasis added).
The legal efficacy of the Louisiana statute under the Fair Housing Act or the U.S. or the state constitution has not been addressed by our federal courts nor by any Louisiana state court case.