Opinion Number
[…] The City intends to introduce an ordinance to amend the cooperative endeavor agreement and hold a public hearing prior to consideration of final adoption.

La.R.S. 33:4712(A) authorizes a municipality to sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes. La.R.S. 33:4712(B) sets forth the procedures that must be followed before the property is disposed of, and provides as follows:

B. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property. In instances of exchanges of municipally owned immovable property valued at one hundred thousand dollars or *Page 4 more, the municipality, prior to introduction of the aforementioned ordinance, shall for a minimum of three times in thirty days advertise for and receive other proposals for the exchange of