Opinion Number
[…] However, this question should be addressed to your local area representative and senator for their review and response.

In response to your fifth question where you ask whether it is the obligation of the Mayor and Board of Aldermen to request of the assessor that the corporate limits as described in the 1903 proclamation be added to the tax roll of the town in order to asses, levy and collect municipal property taxes, we refer you to LSA- R.S. 47:1966, which provides in part:

A. If any tract or lot of land or other property shall be omitted in the assessment of any year or series of years, or in any way erroneously assessed, it, when discovered, shall be assessed by the assessor or tax collector for the whole period during which the property may have been omitted or improperly assessed, and shall be subject to the state, parish, municipal, and levee taxes, which have been or may hereafter be assessed against the property in accordance with law. No back taxes for more than three years shall be assessed against omitted or improperly assessed property. Assessments of omitted or improperly assessed property shall appear upon a supplemental roll and be filed in the same manner as regular tax rolls. A notice by mail shall be given that the assessment roll is completed, and that it is exposed for examination in the office of the assessor whether the tax is on movable or immovable property, and that ten days are allowed the parties to make to the assessors any protest they may wish to urge against the assessment; In case there is no protest the