Dear Mr. Brown:
[…] All Tax Payers, PropertyOwners and Citizens of the State of Louisiana, et al, 529 So. 2d 384,389 (La. 1988), the Louisiana Supreme Court found that the legislature held "plenary authority to create any type of special district and to confer upon it any power that the legislature deems proper." The court further held that Article VI, Section 19 was to be interpreted broadly and was "not intended to restrict the prerogative of the legislature in any way with regard to the . . . function of a special district."Id. See also Atty. Gen. Op. No. 99-282.
Pursuant to Article VI, Section 19, the legislature enacted La.R.S.33:2740.9, which provides the following: *Page 2
A. The governing authority of East Baton Rouge Parish is hereby authorized to create within the parish one or more capital improvement districts which may contain all or any portion of the territory contained within the present boundaries of the parish. Each district created under the authority of this Section shall be created by ordinance of the governing authority of East Baton Rouge Parish setting forth the area or areas of the parish to be included in the district. The governing authority of the parish shall be the governing authority for any district so created.
B. (1) In order to fund projects of capital improvement within any district created pursuant to the provisions of this Section, including but not limited to improvements to public roads, streets, and gravity drainage works, the governing authority of East Baton Rouge Parish, as the governing authority of the district, is