Dear Mr. Brown:
[…] (3) The proposition may also include provisions authorizing the funding of the additional sales tax or the ad valorem tax into negotiable bonds or certificates of indebtedness payable solely from an irrevocable pledge and dedication of all or a portion of the proceeds of the tax or taxes, subject to the prior payment of the costs and expenses of administration and collection of the tax.
E. The proceeds of any tax authorized by and levied in accordance with the provisions of this Section shall be used exclusively for capital improvements within the district.
La.R.S. 33:2740.9(A) specifically authorizes the governing authority of East Baton Rouge Parish to create within the parish one or more capital improvement districts "which may contain all or any portion of the territory contained within the present boundaries of the parish." The statute also states that each district shall be created by ordinance of the governing authority of East Baton Rouge Parish, which is that parish's Metropolitan Council, and that the ordinance shall set forth the area or areas of the parish to be included in the district.