Dear Mr. Saigo:
[…] The authority of university police officers is delineated in LSA-R.S. 17:1805, Section A(1)(a) and Section A(2)(a) which establishes that:
". . . those persons who are university or college police officers responsible for maintaining general order and exercising police power on the campus of a state-supported or a private college or university shall be designated as university or college police officers."
Campus police, therefore, are vested with the responsibility for "maintaining general order and exercising police power." Among the duties and powers of police employees, LSA-R.S. 40:1379 requires police to "prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by legislature."
More specifically, LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 215.1(A) allows that a: