Opinion Number
[…] However, an examination of the definition of "person" before and after the legislative changes leads us to conclude that state and local government are still subject to the hotel-motel occupancy tax. The definition of "person" within Subparagraph (a) of R.S. 47:301(8) still "includes . . . this state, any parish, city and parish, municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof . . .". Subparagraph (a) specifically retains the definition of "person" except for the purposes of Subparagraph (c). Reference to Subparagraph (c) indicates that state and local government are eliminated from coverage solely as to sales and use tax.