Opinion Number
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude state and local government remain subject to hotel-motel occupancy taxes.

The provisions of LSA-R.S. 47:301, et. seq., govern the imposition of sales tax in Louisiana. For purposes of determining to whom the sales tax applies, there is included a definition of "person" within the statutory framework. LSA-R.S.47:301(8). The definition of "person" was altered by Act 1064 of the 1990 Legislative Session and Act 1029 of the 1991 Legislative Session. LSA-R.S. 47:301(8) now provides:

"(a) `Person', except as provided in Subparagraph (c), includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any parish, city and parish, municipality, district or other political subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality or other group or subdivision thereof or any board, agency, instrumentality or other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular. (Amended and reenacted by Act 1029 of the 1991 Legislative Session).