Dear Chief Mills:
[…] If, on the one hand, in May 1991 you were under the age of 50 and you did not meet the definition of "employee" as set forth in La.R.S.11:2213(11), then you did not become eligible for enrollment in MPERS. Instead, you only became eligible for membership as a result of the later action of the Homer Council. If the later action of the Homer Council brought you within the definition of "employee" then you may avail yourself of the provisions of La.R.S. 11:2218(H) and purchase the service credit yourself. La.R.S. 11:2218(H) provides that:
*Page 4H.(1) Any active contributing member shall be entitled to receive credit for service as an employee, as the term "employee" is defined in R.S. 11:2213 for which the member has not received credit.