Opinion Number
[…] We hope this sufficiently answers your inquiry, however if we may be of further assistance please do not hesitate to contact our office.

Sincerely yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

By: __________________________ RYAN M. SEIDEMANN Assistant Attorney General

JDC/RMS/tp

1 The quoted language is an excerpt from Proposition No. 2, as it applies to your current question. The matter was put to a vote of the people on May 5, 2007, and passed with a wide majority.See, City Resolution No. 127-07 (copy on file with the Louisiana Department of Justice).

2 La.R.S. 33:4699.1(D) provides as follows (emphasis added):

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, upon approval by a vote of a majority of the electors qualified to vote in the city of Lake Charles voting thereon in a special election called for such purpose, the city shall have full and exclusive right, jurisdiction, power, and authority to lease and develop all or any portion of any of the property described in this Section in accordance with the procedures provided herein, for any commercial and profit-oriented purpose, including gaming as defined by law, or any residential purpose, pursuant to the design guidelines for such development in order to facilitate hurricane recovery and in accordance with a permit for development issued by the city on or before December 31, 2008. Upon voter approval of this planned development as provided herein, the city may also construct, acquire, extend, or improve facilities such as marinas, motels, hotels, restaurants, residential housing, commercial office space and boating facilities and provide roads, sewer, water and other utilities to facilitate such plan for commercial or residential use.