Opinion Number
[…] (R.S. 18:1285). The registrar of voters is required to furnish to the election commissioners appointed to hold the election with the precinct register for each precinct or polling place, so that all qualified electors of the political subdivision ordering the election are entitled to vote on the proposition. (R.S. 18:1290). The precinct register is required to be requested before each election, which contains both the official list of voters and the inactive list of voters. (R.S.18:152 (C)(2)). Additionally, LSA-R.S. 18:532.1(E) provides:

E.(1) A precinct shall not be changed, and no precinct shall be established or altered in any way as a result of annexation, alphabetical division by voter surname, or otherwise, during the period commencing on the date the qualifying period opens and ending on the date of the general election.

(2) For an election which is exclusively for bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions and for no other kind of election, a precinct shall not be changed during the period commencing on the forty-sixth* day prior to the election and ending on the date of the election.

(3) No precinct change that is made prior to the date the qualifying period opens or, in the case of an election exclusively for bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions, prior to the forty-sixth day before the election shall become effective for those elections, respectively, unless the information required in Subsection A herein, including a statement of no objection to the change from the United States attorney general is received by the secretary of state prior to the date the qualifying period opens or prior to the forty-sixth day before the election, as the case may be.

Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1973c, prohibits the enforcement in any jurisdiction covered by the act of any voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting different from that in force or effect on the date used to determine coverage (November