Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added)

In other words, at the end of each day, Bank One sweeps the collected funds out of the University's Account and purchases securities under a Repurchase Agreement. Any remaining monies in the form of ledger balances in the Account in excess of FDIC insurance are collateralized by a pledge of bank securities. If you notify Bank One that additional monies have been deposited into the Account, Bank One will pledge additional securities against the increased Account balances. The next morning, the University's money is swept back into the Account by way of a memo post.

R.S. 49:321 sets forth the requirements for the security for deposit of state funds, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

C. The market value, excluding accrued interest, of the securities or the deposit guaranty bonds held by any depositing authority shall be equal to one hundred percent of the amount on deposit to the credit of the depositing authority except that portion of the deposits insured by any governmental agency insuring bank deposits which is organized under the laws of the United States; . . . (Emphasis added)

All fiscal agent banks, including Bank One, are statutorily required to collateralize the public funds held by them in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the amount on deposit, less the portion of the deposits insured by FDIC. If the University's monies are swept out of the Account into an investment, swept back into the Account via a memo posting, or just left in the Account, Louisiana law requires that there be 100% collateralization of the public funds at all times, except for the portion of the deposits insured by FDIC.