Dear Mr. Long:
[…] As an initial matter, we are aware of no provision of the Donaldsonville Home Rule Charter that would prohibit the lease of surplus public property. Thus, we here analyze your question related to the validity of the proposed lease under the applicable general statutory law.
In order for such a lease to be valid, you must comply with the requirements of La.R.S. 33:4712. That law provides, in pertinent part (emphasis added):
A. A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.
B. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an *Page 2 ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property . . . Thereafter, notice of the proposed ordinance must be published three times in fifteen days, one week apart, in a newspaper published in the municipality or, if there is no such newspaper, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and if there is no newspaper of general