Dear Mr. Haney:
[…] Fergusson, 163 U.S. 537 (1896), separate but equal rule (see,Brown v. Board of Ed. of Topeka, Shawnee County, Kan., 347 U.S. 483 (1954)). Thus, these cases appear to present the most recent pronouncement of the U.S. Supreme Court on such matters in a post-Plessy environment.
5 We believe that the fact that the segregation clause is illegal rather than just a violation of public policy as are the offending clauses in the cases cited in Rathborne makes the Peebles Elementary School situation an even stronger candidate for severance.
6 La.R.S. 49:251(A) states that "the attorney general shall give his opinion in writing upon all questions of law" to elected and appointed state officers as required by statute. It is the policy of this office that we will not seek out the facts or infer the questions from the opinion request.