Opinion Number
[…] Councilman Craig P. Taffaro, Jr. St. Bernard Parish Government 8201 West Judge Perez Drive Chalmette, Louisiana 70043

Dear Councilman Taffaro:

This office is in receipt of your opinion request where you ask us to consider whether you may enter into a contractual agreement with the St. Bernard Parish Sheriff's Department as a juvenile counselor and continue to hold your position as Councilman, District D., in St. Bernard Parish. In addressing your inquiry, we look to the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws found in LSA-R.S. 42:61, et seq.

We first look to LSA-R.S. 42:62, which contains the definitions and specifically states:

"(1) `Elective office' means any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof.

(2) `Appointive office' means any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof.

(3) `Employment' means any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, *Page 12 other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."

Also pertinent to your inquiry is LSA-R.S. 42:63(D) stating: