Dear Mr. Dionisi:
[…] In accord are Op.Atty.Gen. Nos. 00-193, 99-236, 98-490, 96-162 and 95-473.
Further, we see no prohibition for such a plan to involve matching contributions by the employer on behalf of an employee and/or an elected or appointed official, with one exception. It is axiomatic that, if the maximum salary and/or per diem of a public official or employee is fixed by statute, that salary and/or per diem constitutes the maximum that can be received by the official or employee, in the absence of legislation providing otherwise. In this regard, we call your attention to R.S. 13:782 (A) (2), which provides as follows:
A.(2) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit clerks from participation in an approved state deferred compensation plan as specified in R.S. 42:1301 et seq. A clerk shall not authorize or receive an employer contribution that would be more favorable than that offered to the employees of the clerk's office. (Emphasis added)