Dear Chief English:
[…] We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: ________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 See La.R.S. 33:423.
2 See La.C.Cr.P. Arts. 211(A)(1), 213(1), and 933; seealso La. Atty. Gen. Op. 93-761.
3 La.R.S. 32:5(A) is found within the provisions of the Louisiana Highway Regulatory Act and provides:
A. All law enforcement officers of this state or of any political subdivision thereof invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic are authorized to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and regulations of the department and the commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, within their respective territorial jurisdictions, except as otherwise provided by law or this Chapter.
4 See La.C.Cr.P. Arts. 204 and 213; see also La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 88-116, 84-63, and 82-626.
5 La.R.S. 33:1433(2) provides, in part:
(2) In all parishes except the parish of Orleans, the deputies shall, before entering on their duties, take the oath of office.