Dear Mr. Lassus and Mr. St. Pierre:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, Article 6, Sec. 6 La. Const. 1974 states:
The legislature shall enact no law the effect of which changes or affects the structure and organization or the particular distribution and redistribution of the powers and functions of any local governmental subdivision which operates under a home rule charter.
Therefore, while R.S. 33:109 provides no construction shall be authorized until approved by the commission and, in case of disapproval, "the local legislative body, which shall have the power to overrule such disapproval by a recorded vote of not less than 2/3 of its entire membership", St. Charles Parish is governed by a home rule charter that provides for the Planning and Zoning Commission.