Opinion Number
[…] If so, must the Director possess certain qualifications before the City-Parish may authorize him to issue a law enforcement commission?

(4) Does La.R.S. 40:1379.1 prohibit or fail to authorize the State Police (Department of Public Safety and Corrections) from issuing commissions to our officers?

In response to your first inquiry, in order for juvenile probation officers to perform the duties of law enforcement officers, they must receive a commission from the appropriate authority. Under Louisiana Children's Code Article 421, the authority to commission probation officers is expressly and unambiguously given to the judge of the as defined by La. Ch. C. Article 116. Article 421 states, "The judge of the court shall have the authority to commission probation officers" Under this scheme of commissions, the juvenile probation officers' police powers arise from the juvenile court.

In further responding to your request, La.R.S. 40:1379.1 allows for the superintendent of state police to issue "special officers" commissions.