Opinion Number
[…] Mr. Moran is acquiring or may have acquired by this time, "A-1 Plumbing and Electric," an unincorporated business which also has been operating continuously since 1945. The right to advertise that fact was also assigned to Mr. Moran.

La. R.S. 51:1405 prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The statute provides that the Attorney General may make rules and regulations interpreting the provisions of Louisiana's Unfair Trade Practices and the Consumer Protection Law consistent with the provisions of La. R.S. 51:1 through 51:461.1 (Trade and Commerce laws).

La. R.S. 51:411 prohibits advertisements containing "any assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading." The present rules and regulations which have been adopted by the Attorney General pursuant to La. R.S. 51:1403 do not address the criteria to determine whether an advertisement is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.