Opinion Number
[…] Thus, in answer to your first question, all qualified electors are entitled to vote, regardless of whether they are landowners or not. Furthermore, the proposition can pass only if approved by a majority in number of the qualified electors voting, regardless of the amount of acres owned, if any. In other words, one man — one vote.

Your next question is whether the assessor should list the acreage tax on the tax rolls or will the acreage tax be handled within each drainage district. The answer to your question is yes, based upon the language of La. R.S. 38:1789, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The assessors of the parishes in which gravity drainage districts or gravity subdrainange districts in whole or in part are located, shall assess all property in the districts for the taxes levied against the property by the drainage commission. They shall also list and extend on the assessment rolls all acreage taxes that have been assessed upon the lands of the district by the commissioners, and shall, after the assessment is completed, make in triplicate the assessment roll . . ." (Emphasis added)

You next question the voting requirements if the drainage districts decide to proceed with a millage tax.