Dear Sirs:
[…] Thus, the Union Parish Detention Center must accept for incarceration all persons charged with violating a state criminal statute. Amiss v. Dumas 411 So.2d 1137 (La.App. 1stCir. 1982). See also Attorney General Opinions 00-432, 90-17, 90-427, and 89-234. Accordingly, the Union Parish Detention Center may not charge a fee to the arresting agency for booking a person who is charged with violating a state criminal statute.
We do point out that La.R.S. 15:304 provides in pertinent part as follows:
All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state . . . by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses specifically provided for by law, jurors and all prosecutorial expenses whatever attending criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed . . . The expenses shall be paid by the parish treasurer or by the city of New Orleans after an account of the expenses shall be duly certified to be correct by the presiding judge and the clerk of court.
An earlier version of this statute was interpreted by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Mejia, 197 So.2d 73 (La. 1967). The court concluded that the parish where the crime was committed must pay the expenses, wherever incurred, in connection with the case.